College

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1792, built as one of pair with No. 32, and having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Now in use as language school. M-profile artificial slate roof with synthetic ridge tiles, hipped to north and set behind rebuilt parapet wall with concrete coping. Two shared stepped brick chimneystacks to south party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with tinted wigging on painted granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, patent rendered reveals and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to basement, with replacement uPVC windows to rear. Full-span decorative cast-iron balcony to first floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround and advanced Portland limestone Ionic doorcase. Original timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels and brass furniture, flanked by engaged Ionic columns supporting decorative lintel cornice and original decorative webbed fanlight. Door opens onto sandstone paved platform, bridging basement area, with two granite steps. Platform enclosed by iron railings embedded in cement returning to enclose basement area and set on moulded granite plinth wall. Rendered wall with galvanised steel gates at rear provide access to single-storey shed on Bath Lane.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a pair and forms part of a terrace of houses which conforms to plot size and parapet height as laid out in 1792. It retains its original doorcase, fenestration pattern and a decorative full-span balcony. The retention of timber sash windows and of the features and details to the basement area ensures that this building contributes to the intact impression of this streetscape linking Mountjoy Square to Parnell Square.