Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1792, built as one of pair with No. 30 and having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Now in use as guest house. M-profile artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles set behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Two shared stepped brick chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with tinted wigging on painted granite plinth course over painted rendered walls to basement level. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, patent rendered reveals and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Full-span decorative cast-iron balcony to first floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround and advanced painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Original timber panelled door with six raised-and-fielded panels, flanked by engaged Ionic columns supporting decorative lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform, bridging basement area, with two granite steps enclosed by iron railing embedded in cement returning to enclose basement area and set on moulded granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair and forming part of a terrace, this house conforms to plot size and parapet height as laid out in 1792. It retains a fine classical doorcase and decorative iron balcony and, together with the steps and features and details of the basement area that provide appropriate context, such features ensure that this building contributes to the intactness of the streetscape that links Mountjoy Square to Parnell Square.