--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1792, with full-height bow and two-storey rendered return to rear. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles set behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Two stepped rendered chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to painted granite plinth course over painted rendered walls to basement level. Brown brick walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, patent rendered reveals and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Wrought-iron grilles to basement and timber sliding sash and replacement timber windows to rear elevation. Round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround and advanced painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Replacement timber panelled timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases supporting embellished lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with two cast-iron bootscrapers, bridging basement area, and single nosed granite step enclosed by wrought-iron railing and cast-iron corner posts. Matching iron railing set on moulded granite plinth wall encloses basement area with concrete steps giving access.

Appraisal

Forming part of a terrace and built as one of three similar houses, this example conforms to plot size and parapet height as laid out in 1792. It retains its original doorcase, fenestration pattern and a bow to the rear. The retention of timber sash windows and of the features and details to the entrance and basement gives this building a relatively intact appearance, which contributes in turn to the intact appearance of this streetscape which links Mountjoy Square to Parnell Square.