--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over basement, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors, built c.1795. Now in use as shop with apartments to upper floors. Pitched slate roof behind rebuilt red brick parapet with squared granite coping. Shouldered red brick and rendered chimneystack with moulded clay pots. Flemish bond red brick walls with moulded granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings with gauged red brick voussoirs, patent rendered reveals and granite sills. Flush rendered reveals to basement opening having replacement aluminium windows throughout. Wrought-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Canvas retail canopies over ground floor windows. Round-headed door opening with painted stone doorcase comprising engaged Ionic columns, blind sidelights and quarter-width engaged Ionic pilasters supporting stepped entablature with fluting and floral medallions. Further recessed entablature above opening displaying swags and central floral medallion. Replacement timber panelled door with replacement lead-lined fanlight. Recent canvas retail canopy over entrance. Door opens onto concrete platform bridging basement area, flanked by moulded granite plinth with wrought-iron railings returning to enclose basement area. Square headed door opening to basement with replacement aluminium door. Replacement metal railings to northern boundary and wrought-iron gate giving access from street to basement area via recent metal steps.

Appraisal

This former house retains its finely executed doorcase and pleasant enclosing wrought-iron railings and thus continues to be of architectural interest. It also contributes to the rhythm of this Georgian streetscape. The barley fields north of Cavendish Row were surveyed by Thomas Sherrard in 1789 and in 1790 a plan of Frederick Street North was laid before the Wide Street Commissioners. It was approved by the Wide Streets Commission and its development is documented in the Wide Streets Commission's minutes of the time. The street opened in 1795, with development continuing into the early decades of the nineteenth century. It formed a connecting route from Rutland Square (now Parnell Square), through the 'Barley field' depicted on Wilson's Directory maps, to the north.