--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, one of pair built c.1790. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile pitched roof hipped to east and two exposed brick chimneystacks with terracotta pots on party wall with No. 1 to west behind granite-capped parapet wall. Red brick wall laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt at third floor, to painted granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered painted basement wall, top floor and part of second floor rebuilt, and with wall tie-plates above window heads on all floors. Rear wall rendered and having shallow semi-elliptical bow end. Gauged brick square-headed replacement timber windows throughout. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted stone pilasters supporting lintel cornice with fluting and paterae having tripartite fanlight and obscured glass side-lights, flanking replacement timber panelled door. Tiled platform and three tiled steps bridging basement flanked by replacement railings on painted granite plinth wall, returning to west to enclose basement area, accessed by matching gate. Square-headed basement door facing west beneath steps. Plain cast-iron coal hole cover inset in granite kerbstone, and decorative lamp post to the west of the building.

Appraisal

No.2 forms is one of a pair of similar houses, slightly reduced in scale, that terminates this fine south-facing terrace. Despite having lost its original glazing arrangement, the house remains a well proportioned middle-size Georgain house which contributes to the intact streetscape. Gardiner Place was developed by Luke Gardiner II in c.1790, as an extension of Gardiner's Row in order to link Rutland Square (Parnell Square) with the new and fashionable Mountjoy Square. Gardiner's legacy also included the laying out of Gardiner Row (1773), Mountjoy Square (1790), Gardiner Street (1792) and many other streets surrounding Mountjoy Square. Although built as a residential street, Gardiner Place was largely inhabited by legal professionals and doctors in the mid-nineteenth century, and as tenements, social housing and guest housing in the twentieth century.