--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1790. Now in use as social housing. Flat roof with two red brick chimneystacks having terracotta pots on party wall to west and east behind granite-capped parapet wall. Combination of original and replacement brick laid in Flemish bond, replacement brick laid in English garden wall bond to lower half of third floor and later replacement brick to upper part of third floor. Concrete rendered basement with concrete plinth course. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with painted patent reveals and painted granite sills. Replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded rendered, reveals. Engaged painted stone Ionic doorcase on painted stone plinth supporting fluted frieze and replacement plain fanlight. Replacement timber door opens onto replacement concrete platform and steps bridging basement and flanked by original wrought-iron railings with cast-iron posts and urns, returning to enclose basement area to west. Replacement machine-made brick to rear elevation, laid in English garden wall bond, gauged brick square-headed window openings having replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with patent reveals and painted concrete sills. Concrete paved footpath with granite kerbing, having decorative lamp post to west of building. Elliptical-headed integral carriage arch through No. 11 to east of No. 10 gives access to Nerney's Court.

Appraisal

No. 10 forms part of a terrace of modest townhouses on the north side of Gardiner Place. The owners, Dublin City Council, have re-introduced six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to the front and rear. It has a fine classical doorcase, which provides a decorative focus. The retention of timber sash windows contributes to the historic architectural character of the building. The retention of the granite entrance landing and steps, and of the stone plinth wall and iron railings and gate to the basement area completes the setting. The house is a significant component in an important Georgian terrace and the whole contributes to the strong historic architectural character of this district. The changes in scale and parapet height add interest to the street, with its long vistas east and west. Gardiner Place was developed by Luke Gardiner II, in c.1790, as an extension of Gardiner's Row which linked Rutland Square (Parnell Square) with the new and fashionable Mountjoy Square. Gardiner's legacy also included the laying out of Gardiner Row (1773), Mountjoy Square (1790), Gardiner Street (1792) and many other streets surrounding Mountjoy Square. Although built as a residential street, Gardiner Place was largely inhabited by legal professionals and doctors in the mid-nineteenth century, and as tenements, social housing and guest housing in the twentieth century.