--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1790. Now in multiple use. Flat roof hidden behind parapet wall, having octagonal cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through granite-capped parapet which steps down by several courses from its neighbour to west. Two red brick chimneystacks with terracotta pots on party wall to west with No. 11. Replacement brick walls laid in Flemish bond with replacement brick laid in English garden wall bond to third floor. Ruled-and-lined rendered and painted basement with painted masonry plinth course above. Gauged brick square-headed window openings to upper floors, having rendered painted patent reveals and painted granite sills. Replacement uPVC windows to ground, first and second floors, and replacement thre-over-three pane timber sliding sash window to basement. Gauged brick round-headed recessed door opening with rendered, painted coved reveal. Engaged stone Ionic columns on painted stone plinth supporting fluted frieze enriched with paterae supporting plain replacement fanlight. Replacement timber panelled door opens onto granite platform and two granite steps bridging basement and shared with No. 13 to east. Plain cast-iron railings on painted moulded granite plinth flanking steps, returning to enclose basement area to west, with matching gate and replacement steel steps to area. Concrete paving slabs to original granite kerbing. Replacement brick to north (rear) elevation laid in English garden wall bond with gauged brick square-headed window openings having rendered painted patent reveals and painted granite sills.

Appraisal

No. 12 was built as part of a group of smaller-scale townhouses forming the east end of the terrace lining the north side of Gardiner Place. It has a fine classical doorcase which provides a decorative focus. The granite entrance landing and steps, and stone plinth wall and iron railings and gate to the basement area complete the setting. The house is a significant component in an important Georgian terrace and the whole contributes to the strong historic architectural character of this district. Gardiner Place was developed by Luke Gardiner II, in c.1790, as an extension of Gardiner’s Row in order to link Parnell Square with the new and fashionable Mountjoy Square. It encompasses one of the longest Georgian vistas in the city, terminated to the west by the side elevation and spire of Findlater’s Church. Although built as a residential street, Gardiner Place was largely inhabited by legal professionals and doctors in the mid-nineteenth century, and as tenements, social housing and guest housing in the twentieth century.