--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over basement, built c.1800. M-profile slate roof, hipped to east of front pitch with hipped and flat-roofed sections to rear, hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping and cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to east end. Stepped rendered chimneystacks with clay pots to west party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond on cement plinth course over rendered basement walls. Cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with inset painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks supporting fluted lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto terrazzo platform and two terrazzo steps bridging basement. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on moulded granite plinth wall with replacement iron railing dividing platform to east. Matching iron gate gives access to basement via concrete steps.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse forms part of an extensive terrace laid out by Luke Gardiner II c.1790, lining the north side of Gardiner Place and linking Parnell Square to Mountjoy Square. The uniformity of scale and design is particularly striking on this streetscape with the original balconettes and doorcases gently punctuating the rhythm. this house has a fine classical doorcase which provides a decorative focus. The retention of the granite entrance landing and steps, and of the stone plinth wall and iron railings and gate to the basement area completes the setting. The house is a significant component in an important Georgian terrace and the whole contributes to the strong historic architectural character of this district.