--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1800. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile pitched slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping and cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet, shared with adjoining house to west. Rendered chimneystacks to east party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt to top two floors, on painted moulded granite plinth course above painted rendered basement wall. Smooth cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with timber lined reveals, painted granite sills, decorative wrought-iron balconettes to first floor windows only. Replacement timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane to lower floors. Replacement timber or uPVC windows to rear. Round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround and tripartite painted stone Ionic doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases, plain sidelights and responding quarter engaged Ionic pilasters all supporting embellished stepped lintel cornice and replacement leaded fanlight. Door opens onto platform with replacement granite paving and three granite steps. Platform and basement area enclosed by iron railings and decorative cast-iron corner posts set on concrete plinth wall with matching gate and steel steps to basement.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse forms part of a terrace lining the north side of Gardiner Place. It has a fine classical doorcase which provides a decorative focus. The ornate balconettes to the first floor add further visual interest. The retention of timber sash windows contributes to the historic architectural character of the building. The retention of the granite entrance landing and steps, and of the stone plinth wall and iron railings and gate to the basement area completes the setting. The house is a significant component in an important Georgian terrace and the whole contributes to the strong historic architectural character of this district.