--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over exposed basement, built 1798-9, as one of pair, and having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof, gabled to rear hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping. Rendered chimneystack to west party wall and angled chimneystack abutting rear elevation, all having clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement repairs, rebuilt in red brick to top floor. Painted moulded granite plinth course above painted smooth rendered basement wall. Smooth cement rendered rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows to front elevation, one-over-one pane to lower two floors and two-over-two pane to upper two floors. Replacement uPVC windows to rear. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded surround and tripartite painted stone Ionic doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases, blocked up sidelights and responding quarter engaged Ionic pilasters supporting embellished stepped lintel cornice and with plain fanlight. Door opens onto shared granite platform and three granite steps, bridging basement area. Platform and basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railing on painted moulded granite plinth wall with matching gate.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse forms part of a terrace lining the north side of Gardiner Place. It has a fine Ionic doorcase which provides a decorative focus. The retention of timber sash windows contributes to the historic architectural character of the building. The retention of the granite entrance landing and steps, and of the stone plinth wall and iron railings and gate to the basement area completes the setting. The house is a significant component in an important Georgian terrace and the whole contributes to the strong historic architectural character of this district.