--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1800, forming ends of two equal-height terraces, and having three-bay elevation to gardiner Place and two-bay elevation to Mountjoy Square. Now in multiple occupancy. Slate roofs with black clay ridge tiles, hipped to corner with shared rendered chimneystacks to north party wall and shared brick chimneystack to west party wall all having clay pots. Roof set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond on moulded granite plinth course and rendered basement wall with extensive brick replacement to upper two floors. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, rendered reveals and replacement timber sliding sash windows with horns, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane to lower floors. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted masonry tripartite Ionic doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks, leaded tracery sidelights and quarter engaged Ionic pilasters supporting stepped and swagged lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto concrete paved platform and four concrete steps bridging basement. Platform and basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall to both elevations.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse occupies a prominent corner site where Gardiner Place is seamlessly stitched into Gardiner Street Upper without breaking the parapet line to Mountjoy Square. Its fine classical doorcase retains its original leaded sidelights and the overall composition to both elevations, with the retention of timber sash windows, entrance landing and steps, and stone plinth walls and iron railings to the basement area, remains intact and makes a significant architectural and visual contribution to both Georgian streets, especially the important set piece that is Mountjoy Square.