Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1805, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Built as pair with No. 9 and now in use as hostel, together with Nos. 7, 9 and 10. M-profile roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Rendered stepped chimneystack to south party wall with clay pots. flat-arched window openings with rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded surround and inset painted masonry Ionic doorcase, with replacement timber door, columns having plinth blocks, slender sidelights, supporting stepped and fluted lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto shared granite platform and five granite steps, bridging basement area. Platform and basement enclosed by wrought-iron railings on painted moulded granite plinth wall to street.

Appraisal

Gardiner Street Upper was laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792, and this terrace, lining the west side of the street, was completed by 1818. the house is enhanced by its good ionic doorcase with sidelights. The retention of stone steps to the entrance, and of the plinth wall and railings to the basement area, enhance the setting. The building is a component part of the terrace and the whole contributes to the clearly Georgian character of this district.