Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1805, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Built as pair with No. 8 and now in use as hostel, together with Nos. 7, 8 and 10. M-profile roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Rendered chimneystack to north party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, set on painted masonry plinth course above rendered basement. Cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Enlarged window openings to rear elevation with replacement uPVC windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase, with replacement timber door, columns having plinth blocks, supporting stepped and fluted lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto shared granite platform and five granite steps, bridging basement area. Platform and basement enclosed by modified wrought-iron railings on painted moulded granite plinth wall. Some red brick walls, also laid in Flemish bond, remain visible to interior, with arches dividing rooms. Timber dog-leg open-string stair with turned balusters, polished continuous handrail and foliate tread-ends. Decorative plaster cornice and frieze to entrance and stair halls with decorative arch to spine wall.

Appraisal

Gardiner Street Upper was laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792, and this terrace, lining the west side of the street, was completed by 1818. This Georgian townhouse has a good Ionic doorcase with sidelights. Some plasterwork is retained to the interior. The stone steps to the entrance, and plinth, gate and railings to the basement area, enhance the setting. Together with the remainder of the terrace, it is an important part of the Gardiner Estate and contributes to the predominantly Georgian character of the area.