Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over raised basemente, built c.1805. Now in use as hostel, together with Nos. 7-9. M-profile roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping and shared rendered chimneystack to south party wall with clay pots. Cement rendered walls on painted masonry plinth course above cement rendered basement. Cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with painted reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Enlarged window openings to rear elevation with replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with painted masonry Ionic doorcase, replacement timber door, columns having plinth blocks, slender sidelights, and supporting stepped and fluted lintel cornice with original radial iron fanlight. Door opens onto tiled platform and four tiled steps, bridging basement area, enclosed by original wrought-iron railings returning to enclose basement area and set on painted granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

Gardiner Street Upper was laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792, and this terrace was completed by 1818. This Georgian townhouse retains a good doorcase with sidelights and a decorative fanlight. The retention of the stone steps to the entrance and of the railings, gate and plinth wall to the basement area, completes the setting to the street. The house forms an important component of the terrace and contributes to the characteristic Georgian character of the area.