Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1805. Now in use as guest house. M-plan roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping and shared rendered chimneystack to north party wall with clay pots. Pebble-dashed cement-rendered walls with render quoins on painted masonry plinth course above ruled-and-lined rendered basement. Square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to lower floors, three-over-three pane to top floor and basement, latter with iron grille. Round-headed door opening with sandstone Ionic doorcase, original flat-panelled timber door with brass door furniture, columns having raised plinth blocks, and having slender sidelights, supporting stepped and fluted lintel cornice with original radial iron fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and three granite steps, bridging basement area, enclosed by original wrought-iron railings with cast-iron corner posts. Basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall with matching gate. Square-headed door opening at basement level having timber battened door and terracotta tiles.

Appraisal

Gardiner Street Upper was laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792, with this terrace being completed by 1818. This Georgian town house is notable for its fine Ionic doorcase, with sidelights and a spoked fanlight. The retention of timber sash windows enhances the architectural heritage character of the building, and the setting is made complete by the steps to the entrance, plinth, railinsg and gate to the basement area. The building forms an important part of the terrace and contributes to the Georgian character of the area.