--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1805. M-profile slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping and shared rendered chimneystack to north party wall. Cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet wall. Cement rendered walls with render quoins on painted masonry plinth course above rendered basement. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills and replacement timber windows throughout. Round-headed door opening with painted masonry Ionic doorcase, having early replacement flat-panelled polished timber door, columns having plinth blocks, blocked up sidelights, supporting stepped lintel cornice with swags and rosettes and original radial iron fanlight. Door opens onto terrazzo tiled platform and four terrazzo steps, bridging basement, enclosed by replacement iron railing. Basement area enclosed by replacement iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

Gardiner Street Upper was laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792, and this terrace, lining the west side of the street, was completed by 1818. This Georgian townhouse retains a good doorcase with Ionic columns and a decorative fanlight. The retention of steps to the entrance and of plinth wall, gate and railings to the basement area, enhances the building. Forming part of a terrace of similar houses as laid out by Luke Gardiner II, the house forms a component part of the streetscape and the Georgian character of the area.