--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1792, now in multiple occupancy. Double-pile slate roof, hipped to east to front (south) elevation, with two hipped projections set perpendicular to rear. Shared brown brick chimneystack having clay pots to west party wall, hidden behind rebuilt red brick parapet wall with granite coping. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having flush pointing, rebuilt with machine-made brick from second floor sill upwards, to moulded granite plinth course over painted granite plinth course and painted rendered wall to basement. Red brick wall laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt in machine-made grey brick to rear (north) elevation. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings having patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, with replacement casement windows to top floor. Painted granite block-and-start architrave surround to basement window. Decorative cast-iron continuous balconette to first floor windows. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings to rear, with brick reveals, painted granite sills, casement and replacement timber sliding sash windows. Gauged brick round-headed window opening to second floor stairwell to rear, with timber sliding sash window. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround, rendered reveal and painted stone Ionic doorcase, and original timber panelled door having bolection mouldings, flanked by engaged Ionic columns, textured glass sidelights and quarter engaged responding Ionic pilasters supporting stepped lintel cornice, fluted over side panels, swagging to centre, and plain fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with three granite steps bridging basement. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts set on moulded granite plinth wall to street having matching iron gate providing basement access. Steel steps and railings to basement. Square-headed door and window openings to basement with recent fittings.

Appraisal

This building presents quite an intact appearance. Its timber sash windows, although not original, nevertheless contribute to the architectural and visual qualities of this Georgian townhouse. The fine early doorcase and cast-iron balconettes add striking decorative interest to the façade. The retention of the stone and metal basement area and entrance features adds considerably to the appearance and setting of the building and contributes to the significance and visual interest of what is one of Dublin's finest Georgian squares. It makes a positive contribution to the important urban landscape of Mountjoy Square. Mountjoy Square was built on lands formerly belonging to St. Mary’s Abbey and laid out in 1790 by Luke Gardiner II, completed by 1818. Originally called Gardiner Square, it was planned to develop a strong vista from Custom House to Mountjoy Square and thence to the planned Royal Circus. Unlike other Georgian squares in the city, this example was more carefully laid out with a unified parapet height and the east-west approaches offset to create a sense of enclosure. After falling into serious neglect and dereliction throughout the twentieth-century resulting in the loss of one third of its original buildings, the square has since been repaired.