--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1800, with three-storey rendered modern return. Now in use as offices. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south, hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped rendered chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots. Tinted brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt in grey brick to top floor. Painted granite plinth course above rendered basement wall. Cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to lower floors, those to first floor having original sashes with historic glass and cast-iron balconettes, basement having two-over-two pane windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted masonry Ionic doorcase, with replacement timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks supporting fluted lintel cornice and decorative leaded fanlight. Door opens onto concrete platform and five concrete steps bridging basement area, extended to north with access to basement. Platform and basement enclosed by wrought-iron railings set on moulded granite plinth wall to street.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse, located on the west side of Belvedere Place, forms part of a terrace of five houses. Its fine doorcase with an elaborate fanlight forms a strong decorative focus to the facade. The retention of timber sash windows enhances the building. The plinth, gate and railings to the basement area, and the flight of steps and the landing to the entrance all contribute significantly to the setting. Laid out in 1795 and named after the Earl of Belvedere, it was one of eight planned streets connecting Mountjoy Square with major thoroughfares on a gentle gradient.