--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1800, built as one of three similar houses. Recently restored. M-profile roof with two hipped sections to rear, hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped chimneystacks to both party walls, brick to north, rendered to south, both with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with original lime pointing, set on painted granite plinth course over painted render walls to basement level and ruled-and-lined cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with flush rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to lower floors, three-over-three pane to top floor, blocked to basement. Rear has round-headed six-over-six pane stairs window, six-over-six pane to second floor and three-over-three pane to top floor. Rear has three-over-three pane windows to top floor, six-over-six pane to second floor, and round-headed six-over-six pan to stair hall. Decorative wrought-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted masonry tripartite Ionic doorcase, with original timber door with eight raised-and-fielded panels flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases, plain sidelights and responding Ionic pilasters all supporting fluted and dentillated stepped lintel cornice with plain fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and six granite steps, bridging basement area. Platform enclosed by original wrought-iron railings to south, with basement area enclosed by replacement iron railings on granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace of nine buildings abutting Nos. 18 and 19 Mountjoy Square East, continuing the grand scale and detailing of the square. This house has been recently restored to a high standard with correctly specified timber sash windows and an original doorcase, adding to the gradual improvement of the terrace. The building is an excellent example of a Georgian townhouse, with diminishing window openings, generous entrance reached by a flight of stone steps, and a basement protected by railings atop a stone plinth. Named after the Earl of Belvedere, it is one of eight planned streets connecting Mountjoy Square with major thoroughfares. Belvedere Place connects to Dorset Street on a gentle descent with the rhythm and verticality of the streetscape retained.