--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over exposed basement, built 1807-8, with original three-storey return. Now in multiple use. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south of front pitch, behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping and replacement rainwater goods breaking through to south end. Stepped brick chimneystacks with clay pots to both party walls. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with original lime pointing, rebuilt in yellow brick to top floor. Painted granite plinth course above rendered basement wall. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout, replacement red brick soldier arches to top floor windows. Cast-iron balconettes to first floor windows with iron grille to basement. Gauged brick three-centred arched door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase, having replacement timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases supporting lintel cornice with Greek key pattern and original teardrop fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform with cast-iron bootscraper and three granite steps bridging basement area. Platform and basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall with matching iron gate giving access to basement via steel steps. Two cast-iron coal-hole covers set in granite flags to front pavement. Paved rear garden now in use as parking enclosed to Fitzgibbon Lane by tall concrete block piers and gates.

Appraisal

This townhouse is part of a terrace of six houses built by William Saunders (1759-1808) at the north end a street laid out and named after the Earl of Belvedere in 1795: the terrace was later extended to the south by six more townhouses in an identical style. The two groupings of six townhouses employ the same external details resulting in a remarkably coherent streetscape. The elegant fanlit doorcase and the ornamental balconettes provide visual interest to the townhouse although the replacement of the timber sash windows has impacted on its character.