--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1830. Now converted into flats. M-profile slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping and shared brick chimneystack to north with terracotta pots. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond to painted granite plinth course above ruled-and-lined rendered basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings, flush rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening formed in brick with projecting moulded masonry surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Painted flat-panelled timber door flanked by pair of engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases supporting plain lintel with plain glazed fanlight above. Door opens onto sloping granite-flagged platform bridging basement area, with partial wrought-iron bootscraper, enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts, opening onto pavement via two granite steps. Basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall. Square-headed door opening and sidelight at basement level, boarded up.

Appraisal

This modest late Georgian townhouse forms part of a terrace lining the east side of Upper Gardiner Street, the street being laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792. The building is enhanced by the retention of its fine doorcase, the railings to the basement area and the granite steps to the entrance.