--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited canted-triangular-plan Victorian house, built c.1885, at apex of two streets, having three-bay eastern elevation to Belvidere Road over exposed basement, two-bay three-storey equal-height return to North Circular Road, with commercial unit to ground floor of latter elevation and including south bay of principal elevation. Single-storey shop attached to west gable of return. Hipped natural slate roof with terracotta and lead ridges, and pitched section to south elevation. Red brick chimneystack to north and south elevation. Moulded black and red brick eaves course continuous to all three elevations, with moulded black brick corbels above black brick course supporting cast-iron gutter and downpipe to north bay. Machine-made red brick laid in Flemish bond with flush pointing throughout. Gauged brick segmental-headed window openings with bull-nosed brick and chamfered surrounds and granite sills to first floor, those to ground floor having double-chamfered surrounds, and main elevation window openings and those to top floor of secondary elevation having intermittent black brick voussoirs. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Large display windows to shop elevations. Central round-headed recessed doorway to main elevation, with red gauged brick surround, having intermittent black brick voussoirs, timber panelled door with glazed sidelights over timber bases with margin-paned rectangular overlight. Door opens onto black tiled concrete platform with one shallow step to street, flanked by decorative cast-iron railings on painted granite plinth walls to the north, returning to enclose basement area with gate to concrete steps to basement. Timber planked door to basement under concrete platform. Entrance to shop centred on narrow elevation to apex comprising simple timber frame flanking recessed double-leaf timber door opening onto two shallow steps to pavement. Reproduction fasciaboard wraps round shop elevations.

Appraisal

This is a well-composed and detailed Victorian building that successfully terminates several vistas at a complex junction. The raised height of the building forms a fitting end to the fine adjoining red brick terrace. The red brick, with good polychrome details to the eaves and openings, gives this visual interest, as does the building's awkward-looking plan. The careful detailing to the openings displays the brick-working skills of the builders. The building appears to have always had a commercial unit on the ground floor and has been a grocery shop since 1939. Named after the Earl of Belvedere, the street was laid out in 1798, but remained undeveloped for almost 100 years.