--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, now in multiple occupancy. Pitched slate roof hidden behind parapet wall with shared brick chimneystacks having clay pots. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond surmounted by frieze and deep moulded parapet cornice (frieze embellished with applied motifs c.1980). Granite plinth course above ruled-and-lined rendered basement wall. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with rendered surrounds, decorative wrought-iron balconettes to granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Three-centred brick arched door opening with deep moulded masonry surround and Ionic doorcase. Replacement flat-panelled timber door flanked by pair of painted engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks supporting panelled lintel cornice and replacement fanlight. Door opens onto granite paved platform enclosed by wrought-iron railing and cast-iron corner posts opening onto street via three granite steps. Railing continues on moulded granite plinth wall enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This mid-sized late Georgian house forms part of a terrace of houses lining the east side of Sherrard Street Lower, laid out by Thomas Sherrard for the Wide Street Commissioners during the 1820s. Built in pairs or small groups, this house stands out with its façade embellished with stucco decoration and decorative balconettes. the doorway is visually impressive, and the iron railings to the basement area enhance the setting. The historic character of this building is apparent and, coupled with the remainder of the terrace and the collection of historic street furniture, forms part of an attractive streetscape.