--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, as one of terrace of three houses. M-profile slate roof concealed behind parapet wall with granite coping and pair of rendered chimneystacks with clay pots. Cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet, shared with adjoining house. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with early lime pointing on painted granite plinth course and rendered basement below. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with flush rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Three-centred brick-arched door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted timber Doric doorcase. Original flat-panelled timber door with brass furniture flanked by engaged Doric columns on repaired masonry plinth bases supporting panelled lintel cornice and original lead peacock fanlight above. Door opens onto granite paved platform bridging basement area, enclosed by wrought-iron railings and opening onto street via three granite steps. Basement area enclosed by matching iron railings and decorative cast-iron corner posts on moulded granite plinth wall. Original granite paving to street and decorative cast-iron coal-hole cover.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a group of three, standing on the east side of Sherrard Street Lower, laid out by Thomas Sherrard, surveyor to the Wide Street Commissioners in the 1820s. Its intact doorcase, elaborate fanlight, basement ironwork and pointing contribute to an impressive historic streetscape enlivened by a rare collection of original street furniture.