--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, as one of terrace of three. M-profile slate roof concealed behind parapet wall with granite coping and pair of rendered brick chimneystacks with clay pots. Shared cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime pointing on granite plinth course over rendered basement. Gauged flat-arched window heads with painted granite sills, flush rendered reveals, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors and original six-over-six pane to top floor. Three-centred brick-arched door opening with moulded masonry surround and timber Doric doorcase, original flat-panelled timber door flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth bases supporting panelled lintel cornice, and original lead peacock fanlight. Door opens onto granite paved platform and three granite steps enclosed by original wrought-iron railing and cast-iron corner posts. Basement area enclosed by original iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This late Georgian townhouse was built as part of a group of three similar houses as laid out by Thomas Sherrard, surveyor to the Wide Street Commissioners in the 1820s and lining the east side of Sherrard Street Lower. Retaining a wealth of original external fabric, including the last remaining pair of original timber sliding sash windows, the house constitutes one of the better examples on the street, which together with the relatively partially intact street furniture, forms an attractive ensemble. The doorway, with its elaborate fanlight, and the railings to the basement area, provide good visual and decorative interest.