--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1760, with projecting hardwood shopfront inserted to ground floor and in multiple occupancy. Pitched slate roof on T-plan, gabled to rear and set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet wall and rendered chimneystack to south party wall. Painted cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and replacement hardwood windows. Round-headed door opening with Gibbsian granite doorcase including original wood-grained timber door with eight raised-and-fielded panels, with plain fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and four granite steps enclosed by wrought-iron railing set into cement rendered plinth walls, projecting into public domain.

Appraisal

This early Georgian townhouse forms part of a varied terrace of house types dating from the eighteenth century. Despite the loss of much external fabric, the early doorcase with its intact panelled door and railed steps clearly indicate the age and style of this building which, together with its neighbours, constitute the oldest and most intact stretch of buildings on Dorset Street Upper.