--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1760, now in multiple occupancy. M-profile slate roof, pitched to front pile with two hipped sections to rear hidden behind parapet wall with concrete coping. Large rendered chimneystack with clay pots to south party wall spanning front to rear. Cement rendered walls on granite plinth course over rendered basement walls and rusticated rendered quoins to either end. Cement render finish to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement timber casement windows throughout. Round-headed door opening with pedimented painted stone doorcase. Original timber door with eight raised-and-fielded panels flanked by rusticated pilasters on plinth blocks supporting stepped lintel cornice with pair of scrolled console brackets supporting open pediment with fanlight and internal ironwork. Door opens onto granite platform flush to front pavement and bridging basement. Platform and basement enclosed by wrought-iron railings on rendered plinth wall having wrought-iron pier to north and cement pier to south. Single-storey industrial structure to rear fronting onto Dominick Place.

Appraisal

This house was built by the stuccodore, Robert West, and is part of an intact stretch of Georgian townhouses that now provide a fitting backdrop to Saint Saviour’s Church. It is documented as having good Rococo plasterwork ceilings to the interior. The rusticated doorway forms the decorative focus for the building and the setting is enhanced by the plinth wall and railings to the basement area. Formerly one of the finest Georgian streetscapes in north Dublin, the majority of the street was demolished in the 1950s and 1960s. The land had been originally bought by a physician, Christopher Dominick, in 1709, but was not developed until after his death in 1743 by his widow.