--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1760. M-profile slate roof, pitched to front pile with two hipped sections to rear. Roof hidden behind parapet wall with concrete coping and cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to north. Yellow brick chimneystacks with terracotta pots to north party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond on granite plinth course. Concrete platform with iron lights covering basement. Cement render finish to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals and painted granite sills, concrete sills to third and ground floors. Enlarged window openings to third floor with steel casement windows, replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors, replacement windows with steel mesh to ground floor windows and some timber sliding sash windows to rear elevation. Round-headed door opening with pedimented painted stone doorcase. Original timber door with eight raised-and-fielded panels flanked by rusticated piers on plinth blocks supporting stepped lintel cornice with pair of scrolled console brackets supporting open pediment housing fanlight with rusticated surround. Door opens onto concrete platform flush to front pavement and bridging basement. Platform and basement enclosed by replacement iron railings on rendered plinth wall. Single-storey industrial structure to rear fronting onto Dominick Place.

Appraisal

This townhouse was built by the stuccodore, Robert West, and is part of a surviving terrace of five such houses to the south of he much later Saint Saviour’s Church. Internally the house is documented as having good Rococco plasterwork ceilings. The rusticated doorway provides a decorative focus to the exterior. The setting is enhanced by the plinth and railings. Once considered the finest Georgian streetscape in north Dublin, the majority of the street was demolished in the 1950s and 1960s. Bought by a physician named Christopher Dominick in 1709, the land was not developed until after his death in 1743 by his widow.