College

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1760, currently in use as language school. Double-pile slate roof, pitched to front, with two hipped sections to rear pile, set behind cement rendered parapet wall with concrete coping. Profiled red brick chimneystacks to north party wall and full-span rendered chimneystack to south party wall, all having clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with flush pointing to painted moulded granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered walls to basement. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish Bond to stepped rear elevation with cast-iron hopper and downpipe to re-entrant angle. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground and second floors, three-over-three pane to top floor, one-over-one pane to basement, and early replacement nine-over-nine pane windows to first floor without horns. Various replacement timber sliding sash windows to rear elevation. Round-headed door opening with pedimented Portland limestone Doric doorcase. Original timber door with eight raised-and-fielded panels and brass furniture with stone architrave surround flanked by pair of engaged Doric columns on cement rendered plinths to stepped lintel cornice. Full Doric entablature blocks over capitals supporting open pediment enriched with mutules and foliate panels to soffit housing original spoked timber fanlight with glazed hub. Door opens onto granite platform with recent stone flags and cast-iron bootscraper with three granite steps bridging basement area. Platform and basement area enclosed by wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall with decorative wrought-iron corner piers and pair of wrought-iron gates to platform. Two coal-hole covers set into granite paving flags to pavement. Rear of site asphalted and used for car-parking accessed under carriage arch to No. 41. Twentieth-century three and four-storey building to rear of site.

Appraisal

This grand townhouse was built as part of an extensive streetscape, of which only ten similar houses remain. The land was bought by a physician, Christopher Dominick, in 1709, although the land was not developed until after his death in the 1740s, by his widow. The street became one of the most fashionable addresses in Georgian Dublin. This house is one of the largest on the terrace and has a well-documented original interior complimenting the elegant exterior which retains a very good doorcase, original fenestration pattern and ironmongery and plays an important part in the intact appearance of this short stretch fine Georgian townhouses.