--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, as one of pair forming symmetrical composition. M-profile slate roof set behind parapet wall with rendered coping and decorative bracket to central raised parapet. Pair of large rendered chimneystacks abutting south gable. Replacement metal hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to centre. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with rendered plinth course, moulded string course between floors supported on scrolled console bracket and fluted pilaster to south and rusticated soldier quoins to south end. Square-headed window openings with architrave surrounds, painted masonry sills and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Depressed-arch door opening with inset door having replacement timber panelled door flanked by fluted pilasters and impost mouldings with moulded surround to inset plain glazed fanlight. Door opens onto concrete platform and two granite steps. Cobblelock front area enclosed by replacement steel railings on granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

This pair of houses forms a symmetrical composition with a decorative shared parapet and string course, and unusually low doorways. Recently restored the houses have had most original fabric sensitively replaced and the whole, well presented with a good painting scheme, contributes significantly to the visual quality of the streetscape.