--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1760, having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Built as one of four similar houses. Now in multiple residential use. Pitched roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping. Tall shouldered yellow brick chimneystack with clay pots to south party wall. Shared cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to south. Red brick walls laid in Flemish Bond, partially replaced above first floor level on painted granite plinth course above ruled-and-lined rendered walls to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals to ground floor only, granite sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows throughout, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane to lower floors. Original panelled window shutters visible. Round-headed door opening with pedimented painted stone Doric doorcase having replacement timber door with lintel cornice and replacement leaded fanlight flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth blocks surmounted by entablature blocks supporting open pediment. Door opens onto granite platform and four granite steps with bootscraper integrated into railing. Platform and basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall with wrought-iron corner piers.

Appraisal

This substantial Georgian townhouse was built as one of four similar houses to the north of Parnell Square. Its form, fenestration and detailing are typical of Georgian domestic urban architecture. The retention of timber sash windows and other details enhances the building. Its pedimented doorcase provides a decorative focus and the plinth, railings and steps to the front of the building provide context. It forms a significant and well-presented element within the historic Georgian streetscape adjacent to Parnell Square.