Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1760, with three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Built as one of group of four. Now in multiple occupancy. Pitched roof concealed behind parapet wall with granite coping. Tall shared shouldered yellow brick chimneystack with clay pots to south party wall. Shared cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to south. Painted smooth render walls to painted granite plinth course and rendered basement wall. Square-headed window openings with patent rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three pane to top floor and six-over-six pane to lower floors. Round-headed door opening with painted stone pedimented Doric doorcase, replacement timber door with lintel cornice and replacement leaded fanlight having moulded surround, flanked by engaged Doric columns on plinth blocks with entablature blocks supporting open pediment. Door opens onto platform with replacement stone paving and cast-iron bootscraper enclosed by wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall terminating in pair of iron corner piers and opening onto street via four granite steps. Basement area bounded by moulded granite plinth wall and wrought-iron railings. Matching gate gives access to basement area.

Appraisal

Built as one of four similarly-scaled houses, each one varied in detailing, this house is typical of Dublin's Georgian townhouse. Its façade composition, a good doorcase and its original railings are classic features of the era. Together with the remainder of the terrace this house forms an impressive stretch of mid-eighteenth-century buildings, just north of Parnell Square. It has some added historical importance in that Robert S. Ball (1840-1916), astronomer, mathematician, writer and lecturer lived in this house.