Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited four-storey commercial building having five bays to Parnell Street and two to O'Connell Street Upper, with further chamfered corner entrance bay, built c.1925. Now in use as convenience store with offices overhead. Flat roof concealed behind parapet with moulded cornice. Walls laid in coursed granite ashlar with attic storey above heavy moulded cornice forming continuous sill course to windows above. Flat-arched window openings, with granite reveals and sills, having one-over-one pane sliding timber sash windows throughout except to stair bay to centre of Parnell Street facade which has four-over-two window with moulded granite surround. Replacement shopfront with entrance to corner bay. Separate access to upper floors through replacement timber door flanked by plain paired pilasters on granite bases having overlight and polished granite engraved plaque noting historic association beside.

Appraisal

This high-quality and carefully detailed commercial building forms part of an important junction at corner of Parnell Street and O'Connell Street Upper and faces the Parnell Monument. Built after the destruction of much of O'Connell Street in 1916, it stands on the site of the tobacco shop of Thomas Clarke, the first signatory to the 1916 Proclamation, and is thus also important for its historical and social associations. The polished granite plaque reads "This building was formerly the tobacco shop of Thomas Clarke (Fenian) first signatory to the 1916 proclamation executed 3rd May 1916 - National Graves Association".