--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1770, with three-bay ground floor. Not currently in use. Hipped slate roof to front (east), and adjoining flat roof to rear, hidden behind rendered parapet wall with masonry coping. Replacement rainwater goods to façade. Masonry cornice over ruled-and-lined rendered walls to moulded masonry cornice over rendered ground floor and plinth course. Square-headed louvred vents to facade. Square-headed window openings having masonry sills, render reveals and timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane to third floor, six-over-six to second floor and nine-over-nine to first floor. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with masonry sills and recent plate-glass windows. Portland stone Ionic doorcase comprising pair of round-plan Ionic columns on square-plan plinth bases, supporting moulded architrave and lintel, forming base for plain fanlight. Doorcase housing double-leaf timber panelled door opening onto granite paving slabs. Cast-iron glazed basement lights to front pavement.

Appraisal

Capel Street, laid out in the late seventeenth century to connect Essex Bridge to North Circular Road, was one of the primary commercial thoroughfares of the city as well as the principal northern route into the city. Much of its original fabric was replaced with eighteenth and nineteenth-century development, and this early Georgian building is an example of some of the earlier extant material of the street. Its diminishing fenestration is testament to classical architectural design, and its well-composed façade is articulated by a moulded masonry cornice over the ground floor. A fine Ionic doorcase and variety of timber sash windows add architectural and artistic interest.