--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey apartment building of c.1996, having commercial premises to ground floor with shopfront of possibly c.1900. Shopfront comprising square-plan Doric pilasters on plinth blocks, supporting doubled console brackets with acanthus leaf ornament flanking fascia, with moulded cornice, panelled stall-risers over moulded plinth, tripartite square-headed fixed timber display windows having semi-circular plan moulded mullions supporting decorative brackets to south end of elevation. Timber doorcase to north comprising square-headed door opening housing original timber panelled door with cast-iron door furniture, flanked by panelled square-plan timber piers, panelled and having decorative console brackets supporting panelled frieze and pointed dentillated pediment. Original granite kerbing to front.

Appraisal

This recently built structure is distinguished by the apparently Edwardian shopfront to its ground floor. It is one of four successive similar structures along Capel Street, an important thoroughfare laid out from c.1678 by Humphrey Jervis. As one of a few extant shopfronts of its time period, and with salient features such as decorative brackets, a dentillated pediment and turned mullions, this structure is significant in the streetscape. The acanthus-leaf decorative embellishments add interest and contribute to its architectural and artistic significance.