Main Record - Dublin City

William Smith O'Brien Monument, O'Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, Dublin City
CountyDublin City
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC HISTORICAL
Original Usemonument
In Use Asmonument

Description
Freestanding figurative Portland limestone statue of William Smith O'Brien, erected 1870, designed by Thomas Farrell. Depicted in mid-nineteenth-century attire and facing south set on granite pedestal with recessed inscribed panel to south face, on granite plinth and four-tier stepped granite base. Located on pedestrian median of O'Connell Street.

Appraisal

This detailed and well-executed stone memorial to the Young Irelander William Smith O'Brien (1803-64) was created by Thomas Farrell. Initially erected on D'Olier Street, the monument was moved to this more prominent location in 1929. With Gaelic and English scripts the noble figurative monument is of artistic, historic and cultural importance while adding to the great collection of monuments on O'Connell Street.