--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted two-bay three-storey house, built c.1760, re-faced c.1900, with replacement shopfront to ground floor. Pitched natural slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, part hipped behind front gable. Large chimneystack to south party wall. Shared cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to south. Machine-made red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with shaped gabled parapet having cement coping. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with granite sills and replacement timber casement windows.

Appraisal

This modest terraced building, re-faced in the late nineteenth-century, likely disguises an eighteenth-century house. The roof configuration behind a front gable and the large chimneystack are the only indicators of its potential early origin. As an early survivor in an area largely lost during the Rising, this house is of importance architecturally and historically.