Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1760, re-faced c.1900, with replacement shopfront to ground floor. Half-hipped corrugated iron roof hidden behind stepped parapet wall with granite coping. Large chimneystack to south party wall and cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to north. Machine-made red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with granite sills and replacement timber windows.

Appraisal

This modest terraced building, re-faced in the late nineteenth century, likely disguises an eighteenth-century house, with possible direct associations with the 1916 Rising. The roof configuration behind the parapet wall and the large chimneystack are indicators of its potential early origin. As an early surviving house in an area largely lost during the Rising, this example is of importance both architecturally and historically, and the restoration of this group may someday form the focal point of this street.