Architectural, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted two-bay three-storey house, built c.1760, re-faced and dated 1876, with replacement timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof, partially hipped behind front gable with chimneystack to north party wall. Cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to north. Machine-made red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with shaped gabled parapet having cement coping and recessed panel formed in brick with raised cement lettering reading 'Estd. 1876'. Gauged brick segmental-headed window openings with granite sills, single-pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor and timber louvres to first floor.

Appraisal

This modest terraced building, re-faced in the late nineteenth century, is probably of eighteenth-century date, with possible direct associations with the 1916 Rising. The roof configuration behind the front gable and the large chimneystack are indicators of its likely early origin. As an early survivor in an area largely lost during the Rising, this house is of particular importance both architecturally and historically, and the restoration of this group will no doubt form the focal point of this street.