--/--/--

Description

Terraced gable-fronted two-bay four-storey building, built c.1900, with gable-fronted attic storey, and with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof behind slightly raised front gable with limestone coping and decorative apex stone, hipped to rear with truncated red brick chimneystacks to north party wall. Replacement rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond framed by shallow red brick pilasters to upper floors, and continuous moulded limestone sill course to first and third floors. Stepped red brick courses to gable with chamfered limestone sill course and further flush limestone lintel course. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to both side elevations. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with stepped and chamfered surrounds, flush brick relieving arches, original single-pane timber sliding sash windows and moulded limestone sills. Diminutive square-headed window opening to gable with stop-chamfered limestone lintel and sill, flush brick and limestone relieving arch and original swivel window. Replacement timber shopfront.

Appraisal

This decorative brick building rises above the neighbouring buildings on the terrace piercing the streetscape with its elaborate gable. Retaining all original fabric and detailing, except its original shopfront, the building is one of the few to survive destruction during the 1916 Rising, giving it considerable importance to both the streetscape and the wider area.