--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1850, with recent shopfront inserted to ground floor spanning across adjoining building No.44. Flat roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping and metal hopper and downpipe breaking through to east end. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings with granite sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows throughout.

Appraisal

This house was extensively altered c.2007, possibly only retaining the front elevation. It is part of a terrace with No.45 to the west, sharing the same window proportions and parapet height. The four-storey terrace is significantly lower than the early twentieth-century neighbouring commercial buildings. Somewhat compromised by being interconnected to the adjoining building, the scale and appropriate replacement materials nevertheless enhance the reading of the street as a former residential terraced streetscape. Mary Street was laid out by Humphrey Jervis (1630-1707) in the area around Saint Mary’s Abbey after buying much of this estate in 1674.