--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey building, built c.1870, only front façade retained as part of development of Jervis Shopping Centre in c.1998. Replacement flat roof with slate front pitch set behind red brick parapet wall with masonry coping. Red brick wall laid in Flemish bond with cast-iron tie-plates and corbelled sill course to top floor. Round-headed window openings with stepped reveals to top floor and arched single-pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed window openings to first and second floors, with splayed sills, decorative hood-mouldings and keystones and Venetian bipartite arched windows with oculus and glazed spandrels. Portland stone-clad shopfront to ground floor shared with Nos.18-21 to east.

Appraisal

Incorporated into the Jervis Shopping Centre of c.1998, No.17 is a mid-to-late nineteenth-century element of the streetscape, but having only its façade retained c.1998. The shopfront spanning the adjacent building undermines the impact of this building, but the arcaded windows add interesting decoration to this end of the street. Mary Street was laid out by Humphrey Jervis (1630-1707) in the area around Saint Mary's Abbey after buying much of this estate in 1674.