--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1810, having facade of machine-made brick c.1860 and now in commercial use, with retail unit to ground floor and offices above. Hipped roof concealed behind low parapet wall having masonry coping. Rectangular-plan chimneystack to south with brown brick base and red brick above, having clay chimney pot. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond, possibly rebuilt to top two floors. Recent shopfront to ground floor. Cement render band over second floor windows. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with brick reveals and painted granite sills to second floor, concrete sills to third floor and lead flashing to first floor sills, having replacement uPVC windows throughout. Replacement recessed timber panelled door to north side of shopfront serving upper floors.

Appraisal

While much altered, this building contributes to the regularity and historical tone of the streetscape. Capel Street frames the vista to City Hall and was laid out by Humphrey Jervis in the seventeenth century. Originally a fashionable residential street of houses, it became largely commercialized around 1800. This building forms part of the commercial identity of the area, with the clean lines of the red brick façade enlivened by the render band.