--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1715, currently in use as shop with accommodation over, having recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Hipped slate roof concealed by red brick parapet with squared granite coping, with octagonal cast-iron hopper and downpipe to front (west) elevation. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Diminishing gauged brick flat-arch window openings with brick reveals and granite sills. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee and convex horns to first and second floors with single-pane sashes with ogee horns to third floor. Timber fasciaboard to ground floor shopfront, openings concealed by recent steel rolling shutters.

Appraisal

This finely proportioned house forms an integral component of the important historic streetscape of Capel Street. The retention of original and historic features, such as sash windows, cast-iron rainwater goods, as well as the red brick fabric itself, greatly enhances the buildings overall contribution to the streetscape. Capel Street was laid out by Humphrey Jervis to link the new Essex Bridge (now Grattan Bridge) (1678) to the Great North Road. Originally a fashionable residential street of townhouses it became largely commercialized around 1800. It frames an important vista to the south on axis with City Hall.