--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over concealed basement, built c.1820, as one of pair, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. M-profile slate roof, hipped to east with brick chimneystacks to west party wall. Roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with cement coping and replacement uPVC rainwater goods to east. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt in machine-made bricks to top floor. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings with patent rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows. Modern timber shopfront with timber fascia spanning entire ground floor. Original dog-leg timber stair to interior.

Appraisal

Ormond Quay Lower was the first of the quays to be built on the north bank of the River Liffey in the late seventeenth century and is largely attributed to the Duke of Ormond. This Georgian house was built as one of a pair and despite having mostly replacement fabric to the exterior, the building retains its original façade composition, and contributes to the intact appearance of this quay.