--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1730, restored c.1995, now in commercial use. Hipped slate roof set perpendicular to street behind parapet wall with masonry coping. Chimneystack with clay pots to east party wall. Painted rendered walls with rusticated rendered soldier quoin strips and rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows with part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed door opening with pedimented Portland stone doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door with lugged architrave surround on plinth blocks surmounted by pulvinated frieze and full pediment. Door opens directly onto pavement. Two window openings to ground floor with applied surrounds and timber fascia over.

Appraisal

Bachelor’s Walk was laid out in 1680 as an extension of Ormond Quay, with the building of residences starting in the early 1700s by wealthy merchants. This house is one of the few to survive the demolitions of the 1980s. Heavily refurbished, the building appears to retain very little original fabric but nonetheless retains an early roof profile, graduated fenestration pattern and a fine Portland stone pedimented doorcase. Along with Nos.7, 13, 14 and 15, the retention of this house formed part of the reconstruction of Bachelor’s Walk, which despite being a pastiche version of the original, has managed to reinstate the rhythmic and vertical character of the quayside after half a century of dereliction.