--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay five-storey house over concealed basement, built c.1800, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Single-span slate roof set parallel to street set behind parapet wall with concrete coping and rendered chimneystack with clay pots to west party wall abutting neighbouring chimney. Painted red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with billboards on steel supports. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with flush sills and single-pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront with concrete glazed basement lights to front pavement.

Appraisal

Bachelor’s Walk was laid out c.1680 as an extension of Ormond Quay, with the building of residences starting in the early 1700s by wealthy merchants. This early nineteenth-century building, along with its three neighbours, initiates the taller scale of O’Connell Street as a coherent city block. Now largely covered in billboards the building forms part of the more intact part of Bachelor’s Walk and retains its graduated fenestration pattern behind the billboards, playing its part in maintaining the original river frontage on this highly prominent city centre site overlooking the River Liffey.