--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey house, built c.1770, now in commercial use. M-profile slate roof, pitched to east with shared rusticated limestone chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles, rendered parapet wall having masonry coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods to side (east) elevation. Rendered walls throughout, with applied '28' within surround to front (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings to front elevation having masonry sills, moulded masonry architrave surrounds and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Venetian window to first floor comprising timber pilasters flanking glazed openings, supporting timber lintel with central timber pediment. Square and round-headed window openings to rear elevation with timber-framed windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor comprising panelled pilasters and pedimented consoles flanking timber fascia and cornice, over central square-headed door opening having double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled doors. Square-headed window openings with glazed timber-framed windows on timber risers. Stained-glass overlights throughout.

Appraisal

Eden Quay was constructed in the early nineteenth century as part of the Wide Streets Commissioners plan to extend the north quays eastwards from Bachelors Walk to Custom House. As the western limit for seagoing vessels in the city, much of the businesses which occupied the buildings lining it were concerned with maritime commerce, many housing shipping or emigration agencies. Many are now in commercial use. This building varies from others on the terrace in its external detailing, its façade enlivened by render architrave surrounds and a Venetian window.