--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1750. Now in use as retail premises. Shopfront inserted c.1880. Pitched slate roof concealed by parapet with squared granite coping, dormer window, central chimneystack, cast-iron hopper and downpipe shared with neighbour to south. Red brick walling laid down in Flemish Bond, partially replaced at upper levels. Square-headed window openings with gauged brick voussoirs, granite sills and patent rendered reveals. Replacement windows throughout. Round-headed door opening within block-and-start stone surround. Steel door surmounted by reeded lintel with plain glazed fanlight over in reeded archivolt. Door opens onto stone platform. Shopfront comprising timber fasciaboard carried on fluted foliate consoles terminating fluted engaged pilasters. Canted-bay display windows behind steel shutters.

Appraisal

Marlborough Street was opened up from 1700 by the Moore family, earls of Drogheda, and named in honour of the Duke of Marlborough who was actively fighting wars at this period. Although somewhat altered in recent years, this remains a fine example of a red brick townhouse of the late eighteenth century as testified by the central chimneystack. The survival of the fine block-and-start surround doorcase contributes to its significance. The shopfront is enriched by the fine console brackets.