--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1745. Now in multiple occupancy. Pitched slate roof (hipped to east) running perpendicular to street behind parapet with squared granite coping. Rendered chimneystack and no visible rainwater goods. Red brick walling laid down in Flemish Bond, recently re-pointed, rendered walls to basement level with chamfered stone plinth course above. Diminishing square-headed window openings with gauged brick voussoirs, masonry sills and recent moulded render surrounds to first and second floors, ground floor window having recent brick lintel, iron grille to basement opening. Replacement windows throughout. Round-headed door opening with painted stone doorcase having timber panelled door flanked by engaged Doric pilasters supporting stepped lintel cornice, plain glazed fanlight over, fluted keystone to archivolt. Door opens onto concrete platform with single step. Platform and basement area enclosed by replacement wrought-iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall, with double pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

Marlborough Street was opened up from 1700 by the Moore family, earls of Drogheda, and named in honour of the Duke of Marlborough who was actively fighting wars at this period. Although somewhat altered in recent years, this remains a fine example of a red brick townhouse of the Georgian period. The roof structure may suggest that the house was originally gable-fronted in the Dutch Billy style. The characteristically restrained front façade is enlivened by the warmth of the red brick and the simple and elegant doorcase.